Non Immigrant Visa Petition

TN visa

The TN visa category is part of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and enables Canadian and Mexican citizens to enter the United States to engage in professional business activities on a temporary basis. There is no limit on the number of workers granted TN status each year.

The TN visa category requires that the applicant:

• Is a citizen of Canada or Mexico. Landed immigrants or permanent residents do not qualify.
• Enters the U.S. on a temporary basis.
• Possesses the minimum qualifications of one of the professions specified in Appendix 1603.D.1 of the NAFTA treaty. The Appendix also stipulates the minimum qualifications for entry into the U.S. in each occupation. The most common minimum requirement is a Baccalaureate degree and licensure, if required for the profession.

FAQs